KADIR ANDRI & PARTNERS
PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION NOTICE

 

A.           INTRODUCTION

 

As part of our commitment in protecting your privacy, we have formulated this Personal Data Protection Notice (“Notice”) to describe the ways and manner in which Kadir Andri & Partners (a partnership incorporated under the laws of Malaysia having its place of business at Level 10, Menara BRDB, 285 Jalan Maarof, Bukit Bandaraya, 59000 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia) (hereinafter “KAAP”, “we”, “us” or “our”) collects, uses and processes Personal Data which we obtain about you through various means, which includes but shall not be limited to:-


(i)           The engagement by you of our legal services;

(ii)          The provision of your Personal Data to us through our website (www.kaaplaw.com) (“Website”);

(iii)        Through our communication and interaction with you through other means, including that taking place at events, seminars, conferences and talks, either hosted by us or otherwise;

(iv)        From relevant third parties e.g. referees, other legal firms.

 

For the purposes of this Notice, “Personal Data” means information in respect of commercial transactions which identifies you as an individual as defined under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (the “PDPA”) and where applicable under the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”), including any sensitive personal data.

The Personal Data which we collect and process about you will depend on the nature of your dealings with us and may include, but is not limited to your personal information including but not limited to your name, age, identity card number/passport number, date of birth, residential address, identity card number, bank account details and/or any other personally identifiable information that has been or may be collected, retained, used and processed by us from time to time.

 

B.            PURPOSES OF COLLECTION AND PROCESSING

 

We may use your Personal Data for the purposes which are either directly or indirectly related to the services for which you have engaged us or for purposes related to our business activities, which may include, among others:

 

(i)           To correspond with you either as our client, our former or prospective client or as a business contact;

(ii)          To address queries and/or respond to your requests and/or comments;

(iii)        To provide you with information which may be of interest to you, for example, by sending you newsletters, publications, articles, write-ups;

(iv)        For internal administrative purposes;

(v)          For the collection of any payments due and payable to us;

(vi)        To comply with legal, regulatory or governmental obligations;

(vii)       To satisfy requirements of applicable law or to abide by court order;

(viii)      For the purposes of enforcing or defending our legal rights and/or obtaining legal advice;

(ix)        To consider applications for employment, pupillage and attachment positions;

(x)          For such other purposes as may be directed by or consented to by you; and

(xi)        For any other purposes that are incidental or ancillary to or in furtherance to the above purposes;

 

The provision of your Personal Data is voluntary. However, if you do not provide your Personal Data, we may not be able to communicate with you and/or provide you with information and/or services which you may require. By agreeing to the consent statement, you are accepting the terms of this Notice and consenting to our processing of your Personal Data in the manner specified under this Notice.

 

C.            SECURITY AND TRANSFERS OUTSIDE MALAYSIA

 

KAAP has in place reasonable security measures to keep your personal data confidential and secure.

However, we may disclose your Personal Data to the following categories of third parties for any of the purposes as set out in Section B above.

 

(i)           Our auditors;

(ii)          Our vendors, contractors and our other third party service providers;

(iii)        Governmental, legal and/or regulatory authorities in order to comply with legal or regulatory requirements;

(iv)        Other advisers who are working with us directly in relation to the services we are providing  you;

(v)          Parties who are transacting with you and/or their advisers; and

(vi)        Any other third party as may be required by applicable law or court order.

 

As our information technology storage facilities and servers may be located in other jurisdictions, there may be instances where your Personal Data may be transferred to, stored, used and processed in a jurisdiction outside Malaysia. Further, your Personal Data may be transferred out of Malaysia for any of the purposes as set out in Section B above.

 

D.           RIGHT TO REQUEST ACCESS AND CORRECTION

 

You have the right, as accorded by the PDPA, to request access and correction to the Personal Data which we hold about you. In general and subject to certain exemptions, you are entitled to request access to your Personal Data, including for copies of the same, for which we may impose upon you the payment of a prescribed fee.

 

You may make access requests, correction requests, submit inquiries and/or complaints or request to limit the processing of your Personal Data by contacting our Personal Data Privacy Officer by e-mail at pdp@kaaplaw.com or by phone at +603 2780 2888 or by fax at +603 2780 2833 or by registered mail to be addressed to Kadir Andri & Partners, Level 10, Menara BRDB, 285 Jalan Maarof, Bukit Bandaraya, 59000 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

 

E.            REVISION AND AMENDMENTS

 

We may revise, update, modify or amend the terms of this Notice at any time by placing the updated version of it on the Website and/or distributing it to you. By continuing to communicate with us, or by continuing to use our services following the revision, modification or amendment to this Notice you are deemed to accept such revisions, modifications or amendments.

 

F.            YOUR CONSENT

 

In the event that you do not approve or accept our use of your Personal Data as we have detailed out in this Notice, you may inform us of this by contacting our Personal Data Privacy Officer through the same means as specified above. If we do not receive any notification from you in this regard, we shall continue to process your Personal Data in accordance with this Notice on the basis of  presumption that you have consented to such use or processing of your Personal Data by us. However, please note that you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, which you may exercise through contacting our Personal Data Privacy Officer through any of the avenues as set out in Section D above.